Year Winner Works Competition Achievement
2017 CHAN Lok Yi

Hello

The 11th Fresh Wave International Short Film Festival 

Best Director (Student Division)

CHAN Siu Kuen Oliver

Still Human

The 3rd First Feature Film Initiative (FFFI), (Higher Education Institution Group), Create Hong Kong (CreateHK)

HK $3.25 million by the Film Development Fund for commercial feature film production

CHAN Tin Long

The Dinner

 "Children's World", 20th International Children's Film Festival India

Official Selection

CHEN Nan

Comin' For to Carry Me Home

第3屆粵港澳臺微影視作品文化交流周

院校組第一名獎

CHEN Nan

Comin' For to Carry Me Home

The 14th Global Chinese Universities Student Film and Television Festival

Best Script Award for Drama (Local category)

CHEN Nan

Comin' For to Carry Me Home

The 14th Global Chinese Universities Student Film and Television Festival

Best Script Award for Drama (Cross category)

CHOI Po Yu
CHENG Yun Tin

22.3°N, 114.1°E

Beautiful HK Short Film Program

Second Runner-Up

CHOW Lok Sum

Cut from the Same Cloth

Hong Kong Heart Anywhere Short Film Competition 2017

First Runner-up

HEUNG Yuen Tung

NOS

China Women’s Film Festival

Official Selection

HUANG Hang

A Gong

The 4th 24 Frames & Creative Media Festival - The World University Film Exhibition

最佳港澳臺金獎

HUANG Hang

A Gong

The XIV International Film Schools Festival-Workshop KINOPROBA

Official Selection

HUNG Tsz Ching Michelle

Little Shop of Grotesque

The 11th Five Flavours Film Festival

Official Selection "Fresh Wave 2017"

LEE Pik-shan

Blind

The 14th Global Chinese Universities Student Film and Television Festival 

Best Documentary (Local category)

LEUNG Lok Ting

Just Dance

Hong Kong Heart Anywhere Short Film Competition 2017

Outstanding Award

LI Chau Ying

The (Science of) Cocoon

China Women’s Film Festival

Official Selection

LIU Jiayun

Long For

New Era Film Festival 2017 

Best Short Documentary

LU Yuxi

AVENGE

GTV-FILM

GTV-Film Awards Overview

LUI Abdul Wahid Nok Hei

Longboard

Hong Kong Heart Anywhere Short Film Competition 2017

Champion

SIU Hing Wa

Even Ants Strive For Survival

The 11th Fresh Wave International Short Film Festival 

Best Cinematography (Open Division)

TSANG Po Yi

Handmade Bread

Beautiful HK Short Film Program

First Runner-Up

TSANG Po Yi

Handmade Bread

第3屆粵港澳臺微影視作品文化交流周

專業組最佳導演

TSUI Man Ho

Aydiva

第3屆粵港澳臺微影視作品文化交流周

優秀作品獎

XU Jingxin

A Time to Stay, A Time to Leave

The 5th YOUTH DOCUMENTARY —Trans-Pacific University Students' Mini Documentary Competition

Special Recommendation Award

XU Jingxin

A Time to Stay, A Time to Leave

The 5th YOUTH DOCUMENTARY —Trans-Pacific University Students' Mini Documentary Competition

Best Director Award

XU Jingxin

A Time to Stay, A Time to Leave

The 4th 24 Frames & Creative Media Festival - The World University Film Exhibition

Best Documentary

XU Jingxin

A Time to Stay, A Time to Leave

The 19th Tel-Aviv International Student Film Festival

International Competition

第3屆粵港澳臺微影視作品文化交流周

評審團特別獎