Year Winner Works Competition Achievement
2018 CHAN Siu Kuen Oliver

Still Human

Hawaii International Film Festival 2018

Network for the Promotion of Asian Pacific Cinema

CHAN Tai Lee

Tomorrow Is Another Day

The 12th Asian Film Awards

Best Newcomer (nomination):
LING Man-Lung

CHAN Tai Lee

Tomorrow Is Another Day

The 37th Hong Kong Film Awards

Best New Director (nomination)

Best New Performer:
LING Man-Lung

Best Actor(nomination):
LING Man-Lung

CHAN Tai Lee

Tomorrow Is Another Day

The 24th Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards

Best Actor (nomination):
LING Man-Lung

Best Actress (nomination):
Teresa MO

CHAN Tai Lee

Tomorrow Is Another Day

The 12th Hong Kong Film Directors' Guild Annual Award

Best Actress:
Teresa MO

CHEUNG Chin Long

Continue

M21 - The 9th Healthy Internet Video Contest

Best Screenplay (1st Runner Up)

CHOW Lok Sun

Cut from the Same Cloth

The 1st Global University Film Awards (GUFA)

Selected Film in Screening

FUNG Chih Chiang Andrew

Concerto of the Bully

Asia Fukuoka International Film Festival

Fukuoka Audience Award

HUANG Xiaopeng

Farewell Summer Night

The 5th Chongqing Youth Film Festival

Best Screenplay

HUANG Xiaopeng

Farewell Summer Night

The 2nd 86358 Short Film Festival

Best Narrative Short Film

LAI Yuk Leung
LING Yee Ching
LO Ho Hin
YU Yan Wing

123紅綠燈

The 13th Gatsby Creative Awards Hong Kong

Selected Film

LEUNG Yung Ting Rachel

Somewhere Beyond The Mist

37th Hong Kong Film Awards

1 Nomination:
Best New Performer

LEUNG Yung Ting Rachel

Somewhere Beyond The Mist

12th Hong Kong Film Directors' Guild Annual Award

1 Award:
Best New Performer

LI Cheuk-fung

The Gentle Madness

12th Fresh Wave International Short Film Festival 

Special Mention

QIU Sheng

Suburban Birds

The 72nd Locarno Festival 

Selected Entry, Concorso Cineasti del presente

QIU Sheng

Suburban Birds

The 12th First International Film Festival Xining 2018

Best Narrative Feature

SONG Xinzhou

她的骨灰,被我們撒了

Shanghai Film Academy 2018 Joint-University Microfilm Creative Camp

Awarded for $12,000

SONG Ziyue

Nothing

Los Angeles CineFest, 2018

Semi-finalist

SONG Ziyue

Nothing

Hollywood Screenings Film Festival

Semi-finalist

SONG Ziyue

Nothing

The 11th Shanghai University Television Festival

Best Screenplay

SUEN Ming Hei Maisy
LI Ka Wa
Down WONG
Fox YIP

Transcendence

Queer Asia Film Festival 2018, SOAS, University of London

Selected at Closing Film at British Museum, London

TAM Po Yu

Continue

M21 - The 9th Healthy Internet Video Contest

Best Actress (Champion)

TAN Yuehan
JIANG Dingyuan
ZHENG Wanxue
YANG Yiran

Bear me in Mind

 The 5th 24 Frames Creative Media Festival

Best Animated Feature

TANG Wai Chi Gigi
CHAN Yat Shun

Color of Life

“Stand Up For HIV Discrimination” Short Film Contest For Hong Kong & Macau Youth (2017-2018)

Best Screenplay

TANG Wai Chi Gigi
LEE Man Hin Jason
CHAN Yat Shun
LIU Ka Yat
SHEK Heung Man
CHOI Lok Hang
YEUNG Kwan Ho
TANG Sin Ting
TSE Lok Sze

Color of Life

“Stand Up For HIV Discrimination” Short Film Contest For Hong Kong & Macau Youth (2017-2018)

2nd Runner Up (Open Division)

TSOI Mei Yee
FAN Ka Lam
TAI Yuk Ki

Continue

M21 - The 9th Healthy Internet Video Contest

Best Visual Effect (1st Runner Up)

TSOI Sui Yu Charlie

Lost in Found

The 6th Chang Kuo-sin Award for Aspiring Young Communicators 

Winner Award in the Audio-Visual Production – Creative Work

TSOI Sui Yu Charlie

Lost in Found

The 17th International Student Film and Video Festival of Beijing Film Academy

Selected Film in the Final Selection

Norris WONG

My Price Edward

The 4th First Feature Film Initiative (FFFI), (Higher Education Institution Group), Create Hong Kong (CreateHK)

HK $3.25 million by the Film Development Fund for commercial feature film production

WONG Ping Hei

Adult-ing

The 1st Global University Film Awards (GUFA)

HKBU Academy of Film’s Choice

WONG Yiu Ting

Continue

M21 - The 9th Healthy Internet Video Contest

Best Director (1st Runner Up)

WU Haoyang
XU Zheng
CHEN Yao
MU Yuguang

Beauty and Bean

The SOW Asia Media Campaign

Champion

XU Mingshan

Back Home

The 2nd 86358 Short Film Festival

Special Mention

YANG Zhengfan

Down There

La Biennale di Venezia in Orizzonti Short Film Competition

Selected Film

YEUNG Yuk Ting
TSE Tsz Chun
TSOI Mei Yee
TAI Yuk Ki
TANG Man Ho
WONG Yiu Ting
CHAN Ho Yin
LO Yung Yam
NG Shing Hin

往北的哥倫布

The Legend of Bay Area 2018

Selected Film