Year Winner Works Competition Achievement
2020 Calvin Kwan

Room 13

The 2nd Global University Film Awards (GUFA)

Shortlisted

CHAN Hing Lung Micky

Illness

The 15th Golden Sugar Cane Film Festival

Best Editing

CHAN Hing Lung Micky
NGAN Shun Hong
WONG Cheuk Yin

Illness

The 15th Golden Sugar Cane Film Festival

Golden Sugar Cane Award
Best Score

Nominated:
Best Creativity

CHAN Siu Kuen Oliver

The 14th Hong Kong Arts Development Awards

Award for Young Artist (Film)

CHEUNG Tin Yiu

2040

The 15th Golden Sugar Cane Film Festival

Nominated:
Best Production Design

CHU Hoi Ying Nicole

3 Generations 3 Days

Palm Springs International Shortfest

In Competition for Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes

CHU Hoi Ying Nicole

3 Generations 3 Days

The 14th Chinese Youth Film Week 

Best Short Film

FUNG Chih Chiang Andrew

A Witness Out of the Blue

The 39th Hong Kong Film Awards

Nominated for:
Best Cinematography (TSE Chung To Kenny)
Best Film Editing (LAW Wing Cheong, Kelvin CHAU)
Best Art Direction (Chet CHAN)
Best Action Choreography (Jack Wong)
Best Actor (Louis KOO)
Best Supporting Actor (Philip KEUNG)

FUNG Ka Cheuk

Mo

The 14th Fresh Wave International Short Film Festival

Local Competition

HE Xiao Min

Last Words

The 2nd Global University Film Awards (GUFA)

Shortlisted

HO Kam San

The Forgotten Childhood

Art Exchange 2020: “Imagine” Artistic Dialects; Thinking into Doing competition

Winner

Kargo CHEN

CHEN CHEN

Global University Film Awards (GUFA) 2020

HKBU Academy of Film's Choice

Kargo CHEN

CHEN CHEN

San Diego International Film Festival

Best International Short Film

Kargo CHEN

CHEN CHEN

Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia

Best Actor

Kargo CHEN

CHEN CHEN

The 15th Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market

Best Student Director

Kargo CHEN

CHEN CHEN

Sulmona International Film Festival

Special Jury Prize

Kargo CHEN

CHEN CHEN

New Era Film Festival

Best Narrative Short Film

Kargo CHEN

CHEN CHEN

Calgary International Film Festival

Best Student Short Film & Audience Choice Award

Kargo CHEN

CHEN CHEN

Drama International Short Film Festival

Best Director

LAM Hei Nok Diana

Man as Dog

Hong Kong Independent Film Festival 2021

Official Selection

LAM Lok Yee Joy

The one you miss

The 2nd Global University Film Awards (GUFA)

Shortlisted

LAM Yan Yue

And I, And I

17th IAWRT Asian Women's Film Festival - 2021

Official Selection (curated by invite)

LEUNG Wing Yan

Last Wish

Art Exchange 2020: “Imagine” Artistic Dialects; Thinking into Doing competition

Second runner-up

MA Ho Lam

隔岸

The 15th Golden Sugar Cane Film Festival

Nominated:
Best Editing

MUI Kwong Chiu

The 14th Hong Kong Arts Development Awards

Artist of the Year (Music)

NGAN Shun Hong

Illness

The 15th Golden Sugar Cane Film Festival

Best Director
Best Screenplay

PAU Ching Yee Louise

Survival HK

The 25th ifva Awards

Special Mention

SUN Jia

A Beautiful City

Near Nazareth Festival

Official Selection

TAN Yuehan

June Lily

OAXACA Film Fest

New Industry Session

TSANG Kai Ming
LAI Yan Yi

Consanguinity

Asian "Best" Film & TV - ATF Chinese Pitch 2020

Finalist

TSANG Pak Ki

2040

The 15th Golden Sugar Cane Film Festival

Best Special Effect

Nominated:
Golden Sugar Cane Award
Best Director

TSANG Yuk Lui

Chop Chop

18th International short film festival Film Front in Frontić

Official Selection
(Frontić - Short animations for children)

TSANG Yuk Lui

Chop Chop

NSU International Short Film Festival, Dhaka

Official Selection

TSANG Yuk Lui

Chop Chop

Faro´s International Short Films Festival, (10th edition), Portugal

Official Selection

TSANG Yuk Lui

Chop Chop

10th Pune Short Film Festival 2020

Official Selection

WONG Cheuk Yin

Illness

The 15th Golden Sugar Cane Film Festival

Nominated:
Best Producer

WONG Keane TK

Directors' Succession Scheme of the Film Development Fund

Selected as one of the young directors to partner with a qualified director to co-produce a local film production with a subsidy of around 9 million

WONG Wing Fung

I love you, sorry, thank you, and please forgive me 

Shanghai Queer Film Festival 2020

Best Director

Official Selection - Asian Short Film Competition

WONG Yee Lam Norris

My Prince Edward

The 39th Hong Kong Film Awards

Best New Director
Best Original Film Score (Eman LAM)

Nominated for:
Best Screenplay
Best Actor  (CHU Pak Hong)
Best Actress  (Stephy TANG)
Best Supporting Actress  (PAW Hee Ching)
Best Film Editing  (William CHANG Suk Ping, Peter CHUNG)
Best Original Film Song

WONG Yee Lam Norris

My Prince Edward

The 26th Hong Kong Film Critics Society Award

Best Screenplay
Films of Merit

XIAO He

Where is Spring?

The 14th Fresh Wave International Short Film Festival 

Official Selection

XU Mingsheng
YANG Liu

Rise from the Tide

The 2nd Global University Film Awards (GUFA)

Shortlisted

YANG Fan

Gamer Girls

The 6th First Feature Film Initiative (FFFI), (Higher Education Institution Group), Create Hong Kong (CreateHK)

HK $5 million by the Film Development Fund for commercial feature film production

YIP Yuk Ying

The Wonder

The 6th First Feature Film Initiative (FFFI), (Higher Education Institution Group), Create Hong Kong (CreateHK)

HK $5 million by the Film Development Fund for commercial feature film production

YIU Wan Yin Anna

Funeral

17th IAWRT Asian Women's Film Festival - 2021

Official Selection (curated by invite)