Visiting Professor

Area of Interests: 
Cinematic Arts / Screenwriting / Art Direction / Film Directing & Editing

Major Highlights: 
2006

After This Our Exile 《父子》

19th Tokyo International Film Festival
Best Asian Film  / Best Artistic Contribution

43rd Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
Best Feature Film  / Best Leading Actor  / Best Supporting Actor

26th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Film  / Best Director  /  Best Screenplay  /  Best Supporting Actor  / Best New Performer

12th Hong Kong Golden Bauhinia Film Awards
Best Film  / Best Screenplay  / Best Film Editing  /  Best Supporting Actor  / Best New Performer

1994 Ashes of Time 《東邪西毒》

31st Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
Best Film Editor
 
1990 Days of Being Wild 《阿飛正傳》

28th Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
Best Film Editor
 
Read more ...

FILMOGRAPHY ‐ Directing

2006

After This Our Exile 《父子》

19th Tokyo International Film Festival
Best Asian Film  / Best Artistic Contribution

43rd Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
Best Feature Film  / Best Leading Actor  / Best Supporting Actor

26th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Film  / Best Director  /  Best Screenplay  /  Best Supporting Actor  / Best New Performer

12th Hong Kong Golden Bauhinia Film Awards
Best Film  / Best Screenplay  / Best Film Editing  /  Best Supporting Actor  / Best New Performer

1989 My Heart Is That Eternal Rose 《殺手蝴蝶夢》

Hong  Kong  Film  Awards  3  nominations  
(Best  Supporting  Actor  /  Best  Film Editing / Best Art Direction)  

Award: Best Supporting Actor 
1988 Burning Snow 《雪在燒》
 
1987 Final Victory 《最後勝利》

Hong  Kong  Film  Awards  11  nominations  
(Best  Picture / Best  Director /  Best  Actor / Best  Actress  –  2 nominations / Best  Supporting  Actor / Best Screenplay / Best Cinematography / Best Film Editing / Best Art Direction / Best Music Score)  

Award: Best Film Editing 
1984 Cherie 《雪兒》

Hong Kong Film Awards 1 nomination 
​(Best Supporting Actor)
1982 Nomad  《烈火青春》

Hong  Kong  Film  Awards  9  nominations  
(Best  Picture / Best  Director /  Best Actor/ Best Newcomer in Acting – 2 nominations / Best Screenplay / Best Cinematography / Best Art Direction / Best Music Score)  
1981 Love Massacre  《愛殺》

Taipei  Golden  Horse  Film  Festival  3  nominations  
(Best  Director /  Best  Cinematography / Best Sound Recording)  

Award: Best Sound Recording 
1980 The Sword  《名劍》
 


FILMOGRAPHY ‐ Editing

2013

That Demon Within 《魔警》

2005 Election  《黑社會》

Hong Kong Film Awards (nomination) -­ Best Film Editor 
2002 Dare Ya! 《大你》 (documentary)
 
2001 Ha Ha Shanghai 《哈哈上海》 (documentary) 
1994 Ashes of Time 《東邪西毒》

Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival (award) -­ Best Film Editor
1993 Days of Tomorrow 《天長地久》

Hong Kong Film Awards (nomination) -­ Best Film Editor
1990 Days of Being Wild 《阿飛正傳》

Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival (award) -­‐ Best Film Editor