Prof. LEE Daw Ming

Visiting Professor

dawminglee@hkbu.edu.hk
34118133
Education: 
MFA in Radio-TV-Film, Temple University (USA)

Area of Interests: 
Film Directing / Script Writing / Film Aesthetics / Documentary Theory & Practice / Taiwan Film History

Major Highlights: 

2018-20

Member of the Preservation & Conservation Advisory Committee, National Archives Administration, National Development Council
2018-19 Member of the Study Abroad Review Council, Ministry of Education
2018 Member of the Documentary Grant Review Committee, Ministry of Culture, Bureau of Audiovisual and Music Industry Development
2017-18 Member of the Advisory Committee, Academy of Film/TV, Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts
2017 Member of the Board of Examiners, Examination Drafter-grader, Ministry of Examination
2017 Member of the Jury Committee, Short Film Competition, Hong Kong International Film Festival
2017 Presenter, “Transparent Landscape: Taiwan” Programme, Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic)
2017 Visiting Professor, Academy of Film, Hong Kong Baptist University
2017 Visiting Scholar, University of Kent, School of Arts
2017 Visiting Scholar, Academia Sinica, Institute of Taiwan History
2017 Conference Chair, the Second International Conference on Taiwan and East Asian Film Histories, Taipei National University of the Arts
2016-18 Departmental Academic Advisor, Academy of Film, Hong Kong Baptist University
2016-18 Professor and Chair, Department of Filmmaking, Taipei National University of the Arts
2016 Member of the Documentary Grant Review Committee, National Culture and Arts Foundation
2016 Conference Chair, the First International Conference on Taiwan and East Asian Film Histories, Taipei National University of the Arts
2015 Conference Chair, the International Conference on Early Taiwan Cinema in the Context of East Asia: Methodologies and Frames of Comparation
2014-16 Member of the Study Abroad Review Council, Ministry of Education
2014-16 Member of the Preservation & Conservation Advisory Committee, National Archives Administration, National Development Council
2014 Jury Member, Documentary Competition, Hong Kong International Film Festival
2014 Member of the Grant Applications Review Committee, National Science Council
2014 Member of the Documentary Grant Review Committee, Ministry of Culture, Bureau of Audiovisual and Music Industry Development
2013-18 Professor and Chair, Department of Filmmaking, Taipei National University of the Arts
2013-14 Member of the Study Abroad Review Council, Ministry of Education
2013 Jury Member, the “Macao Indies Awards”, Macao International Film and Video Festival
2013 Member of the Grant Applications Review Committee, National Science Council
2012 External Examiner of Teachers’ Performance, New York University, Tisch School of the Arts Asia
2012 Member of the Board of Examiners, Examination Drafter-grader, Ministry of Examination
2012 Member of the Grant Applications Review Committee, National Science Council
2011-12 Member of the Advisory Committee, 2012 Taiwan International Documentary Festival
2010-13 Associate Professor, Department of Filmmaking, Taipei National University of the Arts
2009-12 External Examiner, School of Film and Television, Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts
2009-10 Associate Professor and Chair, Graduate Institute of Filmmaking, Taipei National University of the Arts
2009 Member of the Audiovisual & Media Arts Grant Review Committee, National Culture and Arts Foundation
2008-10 Member of the Programming and New Media Advisory Committee of the Board of Directors, Public Television Service Foundation
2008-10 Executive Member of the Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival Executive Committee
2008-09 Member of the Advisory Committee, 2009 Taipei Film Festival
2008-09 Member of the Editorial Committee of the Taiwan Encyclopedia, Council for Cultural Affairs
2008 Curator, “History, Memory, Representation, and Documentary” in Taiwan Documentary Aesthetics Series, National Taiwan Arts Museum
2007-12 Chair of the Digital Preservation and Promotion Programme of Taiwan Cinema, Chinese Taipei Film Archive
2007-10 Member of the Review Committee of the Planning, Design and Construction Supervision of the Construction of the Huashan Art Cinema, Council for Cultural Affairs
2007-08 Member of the Board of Examiners, Examination Drafter-grader, Ministry of Examination
2007-08 Member of the Advisory Committee, 2008 Taiwan International Documentary Festival
2007-08 Member of the Digital Content Promotion Committee, National Digital Preservation and Digital Learning Programme, National Science Council
2007 Jury Member of the FIPRECSI Award, the 44th Golden Horse Awards
2007 Member of the Audiovisual & Media Arts Grant Review Committee, National Culture and Arts Foundation
2006-Present Member of the Editorial Board, Studies in Documentary Film
2006-09 Associate Professor, Graduate Institute of Filmmaking, Taipei National University of the Arts
2006 Programme Co-chair, 2006 International Conference of Digital Archive Technology (ICDAT), National Digital Archive Programme, National Science Council
2006 Executive Member, the Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival Executive Committee
2006 External Examiner of the 8th Taipei Film Festival
2005-08 Director of the Committee for Audiovisual Digitization Programmes, National Digital Preservation Programme, National Science Council
2005-06 Member of the Advisory Committee, 2006 Taiwan International Documentary Festival
2005 Member of the Editorial Board, 2005 Taiwan Cinema Year Book
2005 Chief Researcher, A Research Project on Transferring and Digitization of Audiovisual Archival Material, National Archives Administration (計畫編號RDEC-NAA-典-094-002)
2004-07 Member of the Advisory Committee of the Development of Digital Information Platform for National Audiovisual Industry, Government Information Office
2004-05 External Examiner, 2004 College Evaluation Committee, Ministry of Education
2004 Jury Member, International Competition, Guangju International Film Festival (South Korea)
2004 Member of the Editorial Board, 2004 Taiwan Cinema Year Book
2003-07 Programme Director, “Programme for Establishing a Database of Digitized Audiovisual Materials in the Government Information Office”(視聽資料數位影音資料庫數位化建置計畫), Government Information Office
2003-06 Production Supervisor of Public Television Service’s 4-Episodes TV documentary series Taiwan: A People’s History
2003-06 Founding Chair of the Graduate Institute of Filmmaking, Taipei National University of the Arts
2003-04 Chief Researcher, “A Study on the Value-Added Application of Audio and Video Digital Archives”(電子影音資料庫加值應用之研究), Taipei National University of the Arts(計畫編號NSC 92-2422-H-119-091;NSC 92-2422-H-119-092)
2003 Jury Member, the 43rd Golden Horse Awards
2003 Jury Member, the Taipei Film Awards of the 2004 Taipei Film Festival
2003 Jury Member, the 2nd Asian First Film Festival (Singapore)
2002-03 Chief Researcher, “A Study on the Collection of Taiwan Film Material in the National Archives and Records Administration”, Preparatory Office of the National Museum of Taiwan History
2002-03 Convener of the Preparatory Committee for the Graduate Institute of Filmmaking, Taipei National University of the Arts
2002-03 Chief Researcher, “Digital Museum of Taiwan’s Social and Humanities Video Archive II”(臺灣社會人文電子影音數位博物館(II)), Taipei National University of the Arts(計畫編號NSC 91-2422-H-119-0601;NSC 91-2422-H-119-0602)
2002 Programme Director, “Truth and Representation: International Conference on Documentary Aesthetics”, 2002 Taiwan International Documentary Festival
2002 Guest Speaker, Asian Cinema Studies Society 2002 Conference (Jeonju, South Korea)
2002 Guest Speaker, APEC Workshop on e-Learning and Digital Libraries, Academia Sinica
2001-05 Member of the Research & Development Committee, National Taiwan Arts Hall
2001-03 Associate Professor, Graduate Institute of Arts and Technology, Taipei National University of the Arts
2001-02 Member of the Advisory Committee, 2002 Taiwan International Documentary Festival
2001-02 Chief Researcher, “Digital Museum of Taiwan’s Social and Humanities Video Archive I”(臺灣社會人文電子影音數位博物館(I)), Taipei National University of the Arts(計畫編號NSC 90-2750-H-119-230;NSC NSC 90-2750-H-119-231)
2001 Member of the Advisory Committee of Cultural Communications, Council for Cultural Affairs
2000-01 Associate Professor, Department of Common Education, National Institute of the Arts
2000-01 Member of the Executive Committee, the 2001 Taipei Film Festival
2000-01 Member of the Short Film and Feature Documentary Guidance Fund Committee, Government Information Office
2000  Examination Drafter-grader, Ministry of Examination
1999-2000  Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of Common Education, National Institute of the Arts
1999 Co-director, “Project for Touring Exhibition of Taiwan Documentaries of the 1990s in the United States”, Council for Cultural Affairs
1998 Jury Member, the 20th Cinéma du Réel International Documentary Film Festival
1998 Host of “Famous Documentary Films” TV Programme, Chinese Television Network’s Earth Channel
1997-2000 Co-chair, “Programme for Establishing Taiwan Documentary Film Catalogue, Taiwan Documentary Film History, and Oral Histories of Documentary Filmmakers”(臺灣地區紀錄片片目資料庫、紀錄片歷史及紀錄片資深影人口述歷史計畫), Chinese Taipei Film Archive
1997-98

Member of the Film Academia Committee, Chinese Taipei Film Archive

1997-98 Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of Radio-TV, National Taiwan Institute of Arts
1997 Guest Speaker, the First Beijing International Documentary Conference
1997 Jury Member, the Nonfiction Section of the 1997 Taiwan Film Awards
1996-2001 Member of the Film, Radio & TV Programmes Grant Review Committee, National Culture and Arts Foundation
1996-99 Adjunct Associate Professor, Graduate Institute of Sound and Image in Documentary, Tainan National Institute of the Arts
1996-98 Examination Drafter-grader, Ministry of Examination
1996 Co-director, “Observation and Learning Camp of Documentaries on International Cultural Heritages”, Council for Cultural Affairs
1995 Guest Speaker, ”Early Hong Kong and Chinese Images”, the 19th Hong Kong International Film Festival
1995 Advisor, Asia-Pacific Media Center Project, Government Information Office
1995 Local Coordinator, Hong Kong Cable TV’s Documentary Programme
1994-96 Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of Theatre, National Institute of the Arts
1994 Local Coordinator, “Business Week” Programme, Warwick Baker & Fiore Inc. (U.S.A.)
1994 Local Coordinator, Industrial Video Programme, Lohman Binkhorst & Crew B.V. (The Netherlands)
1994 Local Coordinator, NHK Documentary “Travelling Medicine Peddlers”(跑江湖)
1994 Local Coordinator, Japanese Educational Film “Ikenobu: Flowers of Four Seasons”(池坊:四季花開)
1993 Local Coordinator, NHK Documentary Programme “One Hundred Years History of Asia”(亞洲百年史)
1992-93 Local Coordinator, American Cable Programme “Burt : A Taste for Travel”
1992 Discussant, Conference on “Why I Make Environmental Film”, Earth Vision: The Tokyo Global Environmental Film Festival
1992 Film Selection Advisor, the “Overseas Chinese Figures in Cinema” Programme, the 16th Hong Kong International Film Festival
1992 Member of the Advisory Committee, Chinese Taipei Film Archive
1991-94 Adjunct Associate Professor, Center for General Education, National Tsing Hua University
1991 NETPAC Taiwan Representative, the 2nd Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival
1991 Member of the Film Programme Advisory Committee, Preparatory Committee of Public Television Service
1990-2000 Director of “Dimensions Communications, Ltd.”(多面向藝術工作室)
1990-91 Associate Professor, Film and Theatre Section, Drama Department, Chinese Culture University
1990 Guest Editor, Special Issue on Animation, Film Appreciation Magazine(電影欣賞), Chinese Taipei Film Archive
1990 Local Coordinator, American Public Television Programme “Pacific Century”
1988 Examination Drafter-grader, Ministry of Examination
1987 Programme Co-Director, 1987 Golden Horse Film Festival
1986-90 Lecturer, Film and Theatre Section, Drama Department, Chinese Culture University
1986 Guest Editor, Special Issue on Documentary Film, Film Appreciation Magazine(電影欣賞), Chinese Taipei Film Archive
1985 Jury Member, Golden Horse Awards
1984-86 Contract Director, Kuangchi Programme Service (Taipei)
1984 Assistant Technician, Media Production Department. Gloucester County College (New Jersey)
1979-82 Teaching Assistant, Department of Radio-TV-Film, Temple University
1977-78 Co-Editor, Influence Film Magazine(影響雜誌)(Taiwan)
1972-75 Co-Editor, Influence Film Magazine(影響雜誌)(Taiwan)
Read more ...

Teaching and Research Areas

Film Productions, Film Directing, Scriptwriting, History and Aesthetics of Documentary, Taiwan Film History 

Grant

2010 National Culture and Arts Foundation Documentary Production Grant
2002 Taipei City Government Cultural Bureau Documentary Production Grant
2002 National Culture and Arts Foundation Documentary Production Grant
2001 National Culture and Arts Foundation Documentary Production Grant
1999 Government Information Feature Documentary Guidance Fund
1999 Council for Cultural Affairs Documentary Fund
1997 Motion Picture Development Foundation Feature Documentary Fund
1997 Council for Cultural Affairs Documentary Fund
1990 National Science Council Research Grant

Selected Publications

Historical Dictionary of Taiwan Cinema (Scarecrow), Documentary: History, Aesthetics, Production, Ethics (Sanmin), Tracing the Footsteps of Motion Pictures: An Anthology of Early Taiwanese and East Asian Cinemas (forthcoming)

Selected Creative Works

Beyond the Killing Fields (1986)
The Suona Player (1988)
Voice of the People (1991)
Sakuliu (1994)
A Drifting Life (Producer, 1996)
Shattered Dreams (2003)
Taiwan: A People’s History (Producer, 2006)

Awards and Honors

Golden Horse Awards for Best Documentary and Documentary Director
Best Short Film Award in the 32nd Asia-Pacific Film Festival
Tokyo Silver Prize in 1996 Tokyo International Film Festival
1996 NETPAC Asian Discovery Selection
Excellence Award in The 7th Earth Vision The Tokyo Global Environmental Film Festival
Gold Special Jury Award in 1990 Houston International Film Festival
Silver Film & Video Production Awards in 1998 Flagstaff Film Festival